Skip to content Skip to navigation

Management Workshop Agenda - Tampa, FL

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

8:30 am - 9:00 am 
Welcome & Introductions
9:00 am - 9:30 am 
Intro and Overview, with John Carmichael
  • Quick recap of where we left off with science workshop
  • Recall Fishery dependent and fishery independent data collection
  • Recall stock assessment process and its high level outputs
  • Big picture overview of council regions, SERO, Sci Ctrs nationally
9:30 am - 9:45 am 
Break
9:45 am - 11:00 am 
Magnuson-Stevens Act Overview, with Matt Strickler
  • History of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act
  • Why/how the Councils came about
  • Legislative Affairs in the context of re-authorization
11:00 am - 11:15 am 
Break

11:15 am - 12:00 pm 
Fishery Management Council Process Overview, with Ben Hartig

  • Council membership makeup/rationale
  • Development of Fishery Management plans
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm 
Lunch

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Overview of Federal Fisheries Management, with Rick DeVictor

  • NOAA Fisheries Roles and Responsibilities & the Southeast Region Office
  • Other laws and their involvement - MMPA, ESA, other regulations the councils and NOAA Fisheries must consider
2:15 pm - 2:45 pm 
Break/energizer
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm 
Southeast Regional Office: The Bridge from Science to Management, with Andy Strelcheck
  • Data management
  • Quota managed fisheries
  • Evaluating management measures
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm 
Break/energizer
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm 
Role of Science in Mangement & Overview of the Commissions, with John Carmichael
  •  Role of the Commissions
  • Overview of how science is used by the SSC's and Councils in developing FMPs
  • Best available science vs. best possible science
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm 
Wrap-up Day 1
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Drinks
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm 
Dinner

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

8:30 am - 9:00 am 
Morning Welcome
  • Questions and thoughts from Day 1
9:00 am - 10:30 am 
Southeast Region Enforcement Overview & Considerations, with Tracy Dunn, Lt. Morgan Fowler, Rama Shuster
  • NOAA Law Enforcement
  • Role of the U.S. Coast Guard
  • States with Cooperative Law Enforcement Agreements
  • Overview of day-to-day enforcement questions
10:30 am - 10:45 am
Break
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Case Study Role Assignments and Introduction to Robert's Rules of Order, with Duane Harris and David Webb
  • Hand out roles sheets and team assignments for case study
  • How to use Robert's Rules of Order

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm 
Lunch

1:15 pm - 4:15 pm 
Role Play Scenarios
  • Introduce a hypothetical decision to be made, follow the process all the way
  • Includes time for lobbying, hallway discussions at start, and again along the way
  • Arrangement: 3-4 break-out groups of eight, each supported by a "chair person" and a staff person who makes notes of motions etc. on a screen
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm 
Day 2 wrap-up
  • Debrief role play exercise
  • Comments and questions about the day
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Drinks
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm 
Dinner

Thursday, October 2, 2014

8:30 am - 9:00 am
Morning Welcome

  • Questions, comments, and thoughts
9:00 am - 10:30 am 
How To Get Involved, with Kim Iverson and Charlene Ponce
  • Attending a Council Meeting
  • Sources of information about meetings in each region
  • Offering oral and written testimony
  • How to communicate effectively with other fishing industry members

10:30 am - 10:45 am 
Break

10:45 am - 12:00 pm
The Legal Framework, with Shep Grimes
  • What is required of the Councils
  • Why is there a lawyer at the council table
  • Influence of litigation
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Working Lunch - grab food and return to meeting space

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Sustainable Fisheries, Visioning and Current Issues

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Wrap Up

  • Fill out evaluation forms
  • Informal discussion
  • Networking