Skip to content Skip to navigation

Science Workshop Agenda - St. Petersburg, FL

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

7:30 am - 8:30 am 
Breakfast at Hotel
8:30 am - 9:00 am 
Welcome & Introductions
  • Roundtable and Greeting with Duane Harris
9:00 am - 9:15 am 
Program & Agenda overview with Bob Gill
9:15 am - 9:45 am 
Fishery Science High Level Overview by John Carmichael
  • Big picture overview of council regions, SERO, Sci Ctrs nationally use a ma
  • Role of the SSC
  • Conceptual framework for data collection and data sources: Dependent vs. Independent (very brief intro)
9:45 am - 10:00 am 
Break
10:00 am - 10:45 am 
Fishery Dependent Data Collection by Gordon Colvin
  • MRIP Overview
10:45 am - 11:30 am 
Fishery Independent Data Collection Overview by Luiz Barbieri
  • Survey and sampling methods overview
  • Population biology overview
11:30 am - 12:30 pm 
Lunch

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm 
Walk/Shuttle to FFWRI, settle in to 3rd floor conference room

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm 
Introduction to lab and tours with Luiz Barbieri
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm 
Stations and hands-on activities
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm 
Activity and break
  • Each person attempts to age a set of otoliths
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm 
Regroup and discussion
  • What are the sources of scientific uncertainty?
  • Cohort bubble graph: how do you read it, what does it mean?
  • How do Fishery Dependent and Fishery Independent data come together?
  • Questions/Comments
  • Look at how the ageing activity results came out
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm 
SEDAR by John Carmichael
  •  SEDAR Overview
5:00 pm 
Walk/Shuttle back to hotel
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm 
Dinner

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

7:30 am - 8:30 am 
Breakfast at Hotel
8:30 am - 9:00 am 
Morning Greeting with Duane Harris
  • Questions and thoughts from prior day 
9:00 am - 11:30 am 
Stock Assessment and Modeling Overview by John Carmichael, SEDAR, Clay Porch, SEFSC
11:30 am - 12:30 pm 
Lunch
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm 
Stock Assessment Continued by Clay Porch

2:30 pm - 2:45 pm 
Walk/Shuttle to FFWRI

2:45 pm - 4:00 pm 
Gear Overview and Conservation Engineering/Stations by Steve Theberge, and John Mitchell
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm 
Break
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm 
Presentations
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm 
Day-two wrap up with Duane Harris
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm 
Walk/Shuttle back to hotel
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm 
Dinner

Thursday, April 24, 2014

7:30 am - 9:00 am 
Breakfast at hotel/check out
9:00 am - 9:30 am 
Morning Greeting with Duane Harris 
9:30 am - 11:30 am 
Oceanography & Climate Drivers by Mandy Karnauskas, SEFSC
11:30 am - 12:30 pm 
Lunch
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm 
Question & Answers from Regional Administrator & Science Center with Roy Crabtree, Clay Porch
2:00 pm 
Program Wrap-up & Evaluations